• Marika Gharibashvili Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
Ethnic minorities, Armenian Community in Tbilisi, Armenian-Georgian relations, ethnicity, integration
This paper is based on a case study of three different Armenian families living in Avlabari district, Tbilisi. It explores how Armenian Families in Tbilisi have preserved their cultural heritage, the memories they have of their past life, and what they expect from the society in which they live in. Furthermore, it analyzes how they perceive themselves as Tbilisi natives rather than members of the Armenian diaspora community in Georgia. These families find that Georgia is a “homeland” whereas they consider Armenia as their “ancestral land.” Mostly, they practice traditions that are a mixture of Georgian and Armenian traditions, but there are some cases when participants have no knowledge of Armenian traditions, holidays, etc. Each family has its own story to tell, but they share several things that construct their self-perception – being born and raised in Tbilisi, particularly in Avlabari, which is known as the “most Armenian place” in the capital of Georgia. The article is based on fieldwork materials, Armenian and Georgian scholarly works, and some media sources. The data was collected through fieldwork conducted in Avlabari. The methodology employed included participant observation and in-depth interviews.
Basilaia, Merab (editor), (2008), Ethnic Groups in Georgia, Capacity Building of the Public Defender’s Office in Georgia, Tbilisi: 90
Berglund, Christofer & Blauvelt, Timothy K., Armenians in the Making of Modern Georgia
Chumbadze, Ketevan (2014), Foreign Policy Dimension of the Georgian-Armenian Bilateral Agenda: Challenges and Opportunities for the Future Cooperation published in Armenian-Georgian Relations: Challenges and Opportunities for the Bilateral Cooperation, Political Science Association of Armenia, Yerevan: 71-86
Grigoryan, Stephan (editor), (2009), Positive Examples of Coexistence from the History of Peoples and States of the South Caucasus, Yerevan • Zolyan, Mikayel, Armenians and Georgias: Divided by Common History, 19-32 • Davlianidze, Liana, From the History of Armenian-Georgian Relations, 69-85
Herzig, Edmund & Kurkchiyan, Marina (2005), The Armenians: Past and Present in the Making of National Identity (Caucasus World: Peoples of the Caucasus) 1st Edition
Komakhia, Mamuka (2003), Armenian Population in Georgia
Mkrtchyan, Satenik (2009), Contemporary Armenian Community in Tbilisi, Institute of Archeology and Ethnography, Academy of Sciences, Armenia
Ponomareva, Elli (2015), Native Tbilisians or Diaspora: Negotiating the Status of Armenians in Tbilisi, European University at St. Petersburg, the text of the speech from the author.